Staff & Board

Staff

Sally Fisher Curran, Esq.
Executive Director
info@onvlp.org 
(315) 579-2576
VLP 1399
Mary C. John, Esq.
Supervising Attorney
Family Law Program
family@onvlp.org 
(315) 579-2574
VLP 1026
Deborah O'Shea
Pro Bono Coordinator​
Eviction Defense Program
housing@onvlp.org 
(315) 579-2577
3
Samantha Aguam, Esq.
Deputy Director
Elder Law & Disability Program
elder@onvlp.org
(315) 579-2579
VLP 1287
Bethanie Hemingway
Volunteer Engagement and Development Manager
volunteers@onvlp.org
(315) 579-3991
VLP 1205
Laura Rolnick, Esq.
Staff Attorney
Eviction Defense Program
housing@onvlp.org
(315) 930-3506

Laurie Headshot

Cheryl Jones, Esq.
Staff Attorney
Community Economic Development Program
business@onvlp.org
(315) 930-3505

Cindy Mills
Director of Finance & Administration
finance@onvlp.org
(315) 640-4895

Cindy Mills

Sara McDowell, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
Immigration Program
immigration@onvlp.org
(315) 579-0178

Mallory Livingston, Esq.
LGBT* Rights Attorney
LGBT* Rights Program
lgbt@onvlp.org
(315) 849-9234

Cheri Blair
Pro Bono Coordinator
Talk-to-a-Lawyer & Homeless Advocacy
communityclinics@onvlp.org
(315) 640-4892

Onvlp 2018 4 of 4 final

Jamie Richards 
Senior Law Fellow
New Start Reentry Program
newstart@onvlp.org 
(315) 807-0043

Naomi Godbey
Immigration Attorney
Immigration Program
immigration@onvlp.org 
(315) 956-3033

                                           
Board of Directors

2019 Officers

  • President
    Susan Katzoff, Bousquet Holstein, PLLC
  • Vice President
    Clifford Tsan, Bond Schoeneck & King, PLLC
  • Secretary
    Ellen Weinstein, Onondaga County Surrogate's Court
  • Treasurer
    Peter Dunn, Central New York Community Foundation, Inc.​

2019 Board Members

  • Laurence Bousquet, Bousquet Holstein, PLLC
  • Sophie Dagenais,  Syracuse University College of Law
  • Hon. Therese Wiley Dancks, United States District Court, Northern District
  • Donald Doerr, Cerio Law Offices
  • Anthony Gigliotti, Attorney Grievance Committees, Appellate Division, Fourth Department
  • Brittany Hannah, Sugarman Law Firm, LLP
  • Palmer Harvey, TNT Housing Task Force
  • Mitchell Katz, Barclay Damon, LLP
  • Michael Klein, Fifth Judicial District
  • Brian LaClair, Blitman & King, LLP
  • Emilee Lawson Hatch, Bousquet Holstein, PLLC
  • ​Hon. George Lowe, Bond Schoeneck & King, PLLC
  • Mary Miner, Hancock Estabrook LLP
  • Ranette Releford, Citizen Review Board, Onondaga County Paralegals Committee
  • Jeffrey Unaitis, Onondaga County Bar Association
  • Amy Wiles, NBT Bank
  • Christopher Wiles, Retired, Office of the NY Attorney General
  • James Williams, Legal Services of Central New York